Good or bad Marula oil?

How good is Marula oil really to be used on your skin ?  What is the difference in the colour and aroma of the oil and what does it really mean ?

The most important thing that I believe about Marula oil is that there is no good or bad oil, you do get different selections / classifications of Marula oil, but the basics are all the same.  The difference are mostly classified by laboratory tests confirming the fatty acid levels and then any other factors that happened during, before and after marula oil is pressed.

Marula oil 3

For me the most important would be to know obviously if I like it or not and what will I be paying per kilogram.  I love a natural product with a strong aroma that is free of toxic ingredients and definitely make my skin feel better and healthier.

We have pressed marula oil that has been different in colour and aroma.  There is marula oil that is dark and then there is marula oil that is light yellow.  They are really just a lighter or darker shade (brown orange yellow) colour and then have a stronger or lighter marula nut aroma.

My own classification as follow

  • Prima Marula oil:       Light colour, less aroma (would definitely be the more expensive one)
  • Marula oil:         Darker colour, normal level of nut aroma  (excellent to be used as is or to mix with other carrier oils for massage oils or creams)
  • The anything Marula oil:          Much darker and stronger marula nut aroma:  (this is good for soap making but can still be used to mix with other ‘ingredients’.)
  • Soap Marula oil:           Nearly brown colour and very strong nut aroma  (the best soap marula oil, it is also very high in fatty acids so it would make a great moisturizing soap.)

(Classification is from my own experience in working with these oils in making of soaps and formulation of products)

Marula oil has sooooooooo many benefits and is so versatile to be used in any product.  I prefer the pure Marula oil and just add a few drops to all my daily skin care products, from my body lotion, night & day cream, foot cream, hair conditioner, etc, etc etc.

Marula oil 2

Marula oil is high in antioxidants, meaning younger looking skin and better defence against skin aging.   Marula oil is also rich in essential fatty acids Omega 9 – oleic and Omega 6 – linoleic that deeply hydrate and reduce redness while nourishing, healing, moisturizing and improving skin elasticity.

Marula oil is also highly effective in preventing and healing a variety of skin disorders, including eczema, acne, etc.

When making Marula Glycerine soaps, I prefer the darker, stronger smelling marula oil for the reason that I have a natural colorant and do not need any fragrances added.  The benefits to your skin is exactly the same, it might just take longer for results due to the percentage / volume of marula oil in each product and how often it is being used.

Marula oil 4

I am sure that there is a lot of marula oil producers and users that would disagree, this is just my personal view and experience that I have with Marula oil users and being a user myself as well as part of a Marula oil manufacturing team that has learned, tried and tested all available options.

Just to help you understand ……

A great example is our dear old friend, chocolate.  Milk chocolate is loved by all, it is darker and stronger than your milky bar chocolate.  They are much sweeter and lighter than Dark chocolate, but still it is chocolate, make you happy and let all our problems look less………

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: